About

EXPERIENCE:

  • Member, Senate of Virginia 2008 - present
  • Commonwealth's Attorney, Westmoreland County 2004-2005
  • Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney, Westmoreland County 2005-2007
  • Attorney, Westmoreland County School Board 2006 -2012
  • US Marine Corps Reserve 1984 - 1992

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:

  • Woodland Academy 2002 - 2007 (past Board Chairman)
  • Trustee, Westmoreland County Volunteer Fire Dept. 1999 - present
  • Board of Directors, George Washington National Memorial Foundation
  • Bay Trust Company
  • Westmoreland Advisory Board, Bank of Lancaster
  • Board of Directors, Riverside Tappahannock Hospital
  • Northern Neck Land Conservancy

EDUCATION:

  • Westmoreland County Public Schools (1982)
  • Virginia Wesleyan College (1988)
  • International Law of Emmanuel College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, England
  • T.C. Williams School of Law (1991)

GENERAL ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES:

  • Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources, Chairman 
  • Courts of Justice, Vice-Chairman
  • Finance  
  • Commerce and Labor 
  • Rules 

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONS:

  • Child Support Guidelines Review Panel
  • Commission on Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program
  • Committee on District Courts
  • Freedom on Information Advisory Council
  • Northern Neck/Middle Peninsula Public Education Consortium
  • Public/Private Partnership Advisory Commission
  • Rappahannock River Basin Commission
  • State Water Commission
  • Indigent Defense Commission

OTHER COMMISSIONS, BOARDS, ETC:

  • NCSL Communications, Financial Services and Interstate Commerce Committee
  • NCSL Environment Committee
  • NCSL Human Services and Welfare Committee
  • SLC Agriculture and Rural Development Committee
  • Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (2011 Governor's Appointment)
  • Governor's Climate Change and Resiliency Update Commission

AWARDS

  • 2010 Virginia Sheriffs' Association,Legislator of the Year
  • 2011 Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Legislator of the Year
  • 2011 American Conservative Union "Defender of Liberty"
  • 2013 ACU Conservative Award
  • 2013 Virginia Chamber, Advocate in Legal Reform
  • 2013 Virginia League of Conservation Voters, Legislative Leadership Award 
  • 2014 Virginia Chapter, American Academy of Pediatrics Child Advocate Award 
  • 2014 Friend of the Virginia Small Family Farmer Award for SB 51 "Freedom to Farm" 
  • 2014 Sierra Club, Leadership Award 
  • 2014 Virginia Retail Merchants Association, Legislator of the Year 
  • 2014 Virginia Chamber, Champion of Free Enterprise 
  • 2016 Virginia Chamber, Distinguished Advocate for Virginia Business Award 
  • 2017 Virginia League of Conservation Voters, Legislative Leadership Award 
  • 2017 Virginia State Police, Legislator of the Year 
  • 2017 Sierra Club, Outstanding Achievement for Leadership on "Orphan" Oil and Gas Wells 
  • 2017 American Council of Engineering Companies of Virginia, Senator of the Year 
  • 2018 Virginia Circuit Court Clerks, Legislator of the Year 
  • 2018 Virginia Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, Legislator of the Year 
Do you like this page?